Emmys 2017: Complete Winners List


The 2017 Emmys proved to be a night to remember, with several stars setting records in the TV world.

Lena Waithe broke down barriers, being the first black woman to win an Emmy for her writing in Master of None. In addition to Waithe, Veep star Julia Louis-Dreyfus won best actress in a comedy series for the sixth time for Veep, the first time a performer has won the award as many times for the same role.

British-Pakistani actor Riz Ahmed won the Emmy for best actor in a limited series or a television movie on Sunday night for his performance in The Night Of. 

Sterling K. Brown won for outstanding lead actor in a drama series for This Is Us, the first black man to win this award in two decades.

But the night belonged to Big Little Lies and The Handmaid’s Tale, both shows taking home five awards. HBO’s Lies took home awards for best directing, outstanding limited series, supporting actor, supporting actress and lead actress for a limited series, movie or dramatic special.

Here’s the full list:

Supporting actor in a drama series

  • Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
  • David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
  • Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
  • Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
  • WINNER: John Lithgow, “The Crown”
  • Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
  • Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Vanessa Bayer, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
  • Kathryn Hahn, “Transparent”
  • Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Judith Light, “Transparent”
  • WINNER: Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Lead actress in a drama series

  • Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
  • Claire Foy, “The Crown”
  • WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Keri Russell, “The Americans”
  • Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”
  • Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Supporting actress in a drama series

  • Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
  • Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
  • WINNER: Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Chrissy Metz, “This Is Us”
  • Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Lead actor in a drama series

  • WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “Westworld”
  • Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
  • Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
  • Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards
  • Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

Lead actress in a comedy series

  • Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
  • Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
  • WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
  • Zach Galifianakis, “Baskets”
  • WINNER: Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
  • WINNER: Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
  • Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
  • Tony Hale, “Veep”
  • Matt Walsh, “Veep”

Reality competition series

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “American Ninja Warrior”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “Top Chef”
  • WINNER: “The Voice”

Variety talk series

  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • “The Late Late Show With James Corden”
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • “Real Time With Bill Maher

Variety sketch series

  • “Billy on the Street”
  • “Documentary Now!”
  • “Drunk History”
  • “Key & Peele”
  • WINNER: “Saturday Night Live”
  • “Tracey Ullman’s Show”

TV movie

  • WINNER: “Black Mirror: San Junipero”
  • “Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love”
  • “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks”
  • “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
  • “The Wizard of Lies”

Limited series or movie

  • WINNER: “Big Little Lies”
  • “Fargo”
  • “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • “Genius”
  • “The Night Of”

Lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Carrie Coon, “Fargo”
  • Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
  • WINNER: Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
  • Jessica Lange, “Feud”
  • Susan Sarandon, “Feud”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

  • Judy Davis, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • WINNER: Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
  • Jackie Hoffman, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • Regina King, “American Crime”
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
  • Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”

Lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • WINNER: Riz Ahmed, “The Night Of”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
  • Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
  • Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
  • Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”
  • John Turturro, “The Night Of”

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Bill Camp, “The Night Of”
  • Alfred Molina, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • WINNER: Alexander Skarsgård, “Big Little Lies”
  • David Thewlis, “Fargo”
  • Stanley Tucci, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • Michael K. Williams, “The Night Of”

Animated series

  • “Archer”
  • WINNER: “Bob’s Burgers”
  • “Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First)”
  • “The Simpsons”
  • “South Park”

Comedy series

  • “Black-ish”
  • “Atlanta”
  • “Master of None”
  • “Modern Family”
  • “Silicon Valley”
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
  • WINNER: “Veep”

Drama series

  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “The Crown”
  • WINNER: “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “House of Cards”
  • “Stranger Things”
  • “This Is Us”
  • “Westworld”

Directing for a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
  • Jamie Babbit, “Silicon Valley”
  • Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley”
  • Morgan Sackett, “Veep”
  • David Mandel, “Veep”
  • Dale Stern, “Veep”

Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • WINNER: Jean-Marc Vallee, “Big Little Lies”
  • Noah Hawley, “Fargo”
  • Ryan Murphy, “Feud: Bette & Joan”
  • Ron Howard, “Genius”
  • James Marsh, “The Night Of”
  • Steve Zaillian, “The Night Of”

Directing for a Drama Series

  • Vince Gilligan, “Better Call Saul”
  • Stephen Daldry, “The Crown”
  • WINNER: Reed Morano, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Kate Dennis, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
  • The Duffer Brothers, “Stranger Things”
  • Jonathan Nolan, “Westworld”

Directing for a Variety Series

  • Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner “Drunk History”
  • Andy Fisher Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • Paul Pennolino “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • Jim Hoskinson “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • WINNER: Don Roy King “Saturday Night Live”

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline” — “Part 32”
  • BD Wong, “Mr. Robot” — “eps2.3_logic-b0mb.hc”
  • Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan” — “Norman Saves the World”
  • Denis O’Hare, “This Is Us” — “Last Christmas”
  • Brian Tyree Henry, “This Is Us” — “Memphis”
  • WINNER: Gerald McRaney, “This Is Us” — “The Big Day”

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alison Wright, “The Americans” — “The Soviet Division”
  • WINNER: Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Late”
  • Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” — “Go Cry Somewhere Else”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Leftovers” — “The Most Powerful Man In The World (And His Identical Twin Brother)”
  • Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black” — “Doctor Psycho”
  • Shannon Purser, “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Three: Jolly, Holly”

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Wanda Sykes “Black-ish” — “Lemons”
  • Carrie Fisher “Catastrophe” — “Episode 6”
  • Becky Ann Baker “Girls” — “Gummies”
  • Angela Bassett “Master of None” — “Thanksgiving”
  • Kristen Wiig “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kristen Wiig”
  • WINNER: Melissa McCarthy “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Melissa McCarthy”

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Riz Ahmed “Girls” — “All I Ever Wanted”
  • Matthew Rhys “Girls” — “American Bitch”
  • WINNER: Dave Chappelle “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Dave Chappelle”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda “Satuday Night Live” — “Host: Lin-Manuel Miranda”
  • Tom Hanks “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tom Hanks”
  • Hugh Laurie “Veep” — “Blurb”

Writing for a Drama Series

  • Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields “The Americans”
  • Gordon Smith “Better Call Saul”
  • Peter Morgan “The Crown”
  • WINNER: Bruce Miller “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • The Duffer Brothers “Stranger Things”
  • Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan “Westworld”

Writing for a Variety Series

  • WINNER: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
  • “Late Night with Seth Meyers”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover “Atlanta”
  • Stephen Glover “Atlanta”
  • WINNER: Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe “Master of None”
  • Alec Berg “Silicon Valley”
  • Billy Kimball “Veep”
  • David Mandel “Veep”

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama

  • David E. Kelley “Big Little Lies”
  • WINNER: Charlie Brooker “Black Mirror: San Junipero”
  • Noah Hawley “Fargo”
  • Ryan Murphy “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • Richard Price and Steven Zaillian “The Night Of”

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.