Emmy 2018 – List of Nominees and the Winners

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Michael Che and Colin Jost hosted the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards, aired on NBC this Monday night.

Below is the list of both nominees and winners wherein the winners are marked with an asterisk:

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Louie Anderson – Baskets

Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta

Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live

Henry Winkler, Barry *WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz – Atlanta

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel *WINNER

Aidy Bryant – Saturday Night Live

Betty Gilpin – GLOW

Leslie Jones – Saturday Night Live

Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live

Laurie Metcalf – Roseanne

Megan Mullally – Will & Grace

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso

Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story *WINNER

Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose

Jeff Daniels – The Looming Tower

John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Jesse Plemons – USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Jessica Biel – The Sinner

Laura Dern – The Tale

Michelle Dockery – Godless

Edie Falco – Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders

Regina King – Seven Seconds *WINNER

Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Cult

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish

Ted Danson – The Good Place

Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm

Donald Glover – Atlanta

Bill Hader – Barry *WINNER

William H. Macy – Shameless

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Sara Bareilles – Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert

Penelope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Adina Porter – American Horror Story: Cult

Merritt Wever – Godless *WINNER

Letitia Wright – Black Mirror (Black Museum)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeff Daniels – Godless *WINNER

Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

John Leguizamo – Waco

Ricky Martin – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Edgar Ramirez – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Michael Stuhlbarg – The Looming Tower

Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Ed Harris, “Westworld”

Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” *WINNER

Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Foy – The Crown *WINNER

Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale

Sandra Oh – Killing Eve

Keri Russell, “The Americans”

Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster – Game of Thrones

Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones *WINNER

Joseph Fiennes – The Handmaid’s Tale

David Harbour – Stranger Things

Mandy Patinkin – Homeland

Matt Smith – The Crown

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale

Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things

Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale

Lena Headey – Game of Thrones

Vanessa Kirby – The Crown

Thandie Newton – Westworld *WINNER

Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale

 

Outstanding Reality/Competition Series

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race *WINNER

Top Chef

The Voice

 

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home with Amy Sedaris

Drunk History

I Love You, America

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live *WINNER

Tracey Ullman’s Show

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver *WINNER

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

The Late Late Show with James Corden

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

 

Outstanding Limited Series

The Alienist

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story *WINNER

Genius: Picasso

Godless

Patrick Melrose

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta

Barry

Black-ish

Curb Your Enthusiasm

GLOW

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel *WINNER

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

 

Outstanding Drama Series

Game of Thrones *WINNER

The Handmaid’s Tale

Stranger Things

The Americans

This Is Us

Westworld

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*